• The Mansion Iloilo
Check In:
Check Out:
Promo Code:

Modify or Cancel your reservation

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions

The Mansion will make available the best guest room \ price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). " The Mansion Website" are the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of The Mansion bearing the logo and branding of The Mansion.

In the unlikely event that a lower price at The Mansion is made available on a non-The Mansion website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), The Mansion will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

  • For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:
    • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a The Mansion Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at The Mansion.
    • The claim must include:
      • Booking Confirmation Number
      • Full Name on the reservation
      • Lower rate found (with currency)
      • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
      • Url of the website where the lower price was found
      • Reservation date
      • Stay dates
    • A claim may be rejected by The Mansion if it is incomplete or concerns a non-The Mansion website.

    PLEASE NOTE: You don\'t need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to [email protected] We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

  • For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for The Mansion, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).
    • The Mansion will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same The Mansion.
    • The Mansion will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the The Mansion Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the price is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
    • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
    • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by The Mansion when honoring a lower price.
    • The Mansion may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the The Mansion Website is less than one percent.
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:
    • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
    • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
    • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
    • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
    • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to existing reservations that are not booked through a The Mansion Website, and The Mansion is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel (e.g., a call center, a non-The Mansion website).
  • If a valid Best Price Guarantee claim is submitted without an existing reservation, the individual making the valid claim will be contacted by The Mansion and must make a reservation in the manner communicated by The Mansion within 24 hours from receipt of the communication or local check-in time at The Mansion Hotel. Failure to make a reservation in the required time period will invalidate the claim.
  • The Best Price Guarantee will be suspended during times where the The Mansion Websites or certain prices are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond The Mansion\'s reasonable control.
  • A Best Price Guarantee reward will only be provided if the individual making the valid claim stays in the reserved guest room.
  • The Mansion has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim and will not review documentation provided by the individual submitting a claim as part of its validation process. The Mansion reserves the right to deny a claim, if it cannot independently verify the availability of a Competing Price at the time it processes the claim.
  • The Mansion may at any time and without notice terminate or restrict a person\'s ability to submit a claim under or otherwise benefit from the Best Price Guarantee, if in its sole discretion The Mansion determines that such person has: (1) acted in a manner inconsistent with applicable laws or ordinances; (2) acted in a fraudulent or abusive manner, (3) submitted multiple invalid Best Price Guarantee claims; (4) failed to stay at The Mansion Hotels after receiving approved Best Price Guarantee Claims; or (5) breached any of these BPG Terms.
  • Any disputes arising out of or related to the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms shall be handled individually without any class action, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of The Mansion.
  • Void where prohibited by law. The Mansion reserves the right to amend, revise, supplement, suspend or discontinue the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms at anytime in its sole discretion and without prior notice.

The Mansion - Privacy Policy

The Mansion, Iloilo, Philippines (Operated & Managed by Brightside Properties & Resorts, Inc.), its employees, agents or representatives (collectively referred to as “The Mansion”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy, and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide to us or that we collect about you when you use our website www.themansion.ph or our mobile application and other online products and services (“Site“), when you contact reservations, or when you otherwise interact with us. We are aware of our responsibilities to protect your personal data, to keep it secure and comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. We handle your personal information and data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines (collectively, the “DPA”).

We recognize the importance of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, as follows:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to object
  • Right to access
  • Right to correct
  • Right to rectification, erasure or blocking
  • Right to damages
  • Right to data portability
  • Transmissibility of rights

This Privacy Policy aims to provide information on how we collect, use, manage, and secure your personal information. Any information you provide to us indicates your express consent to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collection
Personal Information under the DPA refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding such information, or such information, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual.

In the performance of our services, or as part of our transactions and dealings, we collect your personal information which may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • your full name and contact information, passport and visa information;
  • guest stay information, including the hotels where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests made, your service preferences, telephone numbers dialled and email, faxes, telephone and other messages received;
  • your credit card, mobile payment and other payment details;
  • your membership information, account details, profile or password details and any frequent flyer or travel partner programme affiliation;
  • any information necessary to fulfil special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);
  • your reviews, feedback and opinions about our hotels, resorts, programmes and services;
  • information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems; and
  • any other personal data you choose to provide to us.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Site: when you access or use the Site, we automatically collect personal data about you, including:

  • Log Information:  we may collect system log information about your use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.
  • Device Information:  we may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers (such as, IP address, IMEI number, the address of the device’s wireless network interface, or mobile phone number used by the device) and mobile network information.
  • Location Information:  we may collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use one of our mobile applications or otherwise consent to the collection of this information.  You can turn off location services for a device at any time, but this may turn off some useful features.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  we and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons.  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular and count visits.  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information We Collect From Other Sources: we may also obtain personal data from our hotels and from our third party service providers (such as information relating to the credit of guests) and from public sources and combine that with information we collect through our Site where we believe that it is necessary to help manage our relationship with you. 
Where you provide personal data of third parties (for example, names and contact details of your family members in connection with bookings or family memberships), you confirm that you have their consent to provide their personal data to us. We recommend you show them this Privacy Policy.  

How We Use Your Personal Data
We may use your personal data for the purposes set out below.
For the performance of our agreement with you, in order to: 

  • process, confirm, provide and charge for hotel arrangements and restaurant reservations and our goods and services, and administer mobile (where applicable) and in person check in and check out;
  • fulfil contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) and vendors (e.g. credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programmes);
  • provide you with access to the content on our Site, and respond to your enquiries and requests for information and services; and
  • administer, and disclose the winner of, contests and lucky draw competitions conducted by us or on our behalf.

For our legitimate commercial interests, in order to:

  • understand how our products and services impact you, provide you with a better, more personalised level of service, and further develop our products and services, including linking or combining with information we get from others to do so;
  • provide privileges, benefits and services to you, process applications for and administer membership programmes, verify and validate your ability to access and use certain products, services and information, including as regards points and rewards redemption;
  • monitor your use of our Site and your bookings, and conduct analysis of the use of our Site in order to operate, evaluate and improve our Site and our services, understand your preferences, display customised content to you on our Site which may be of interest to you and troubleshoot any problems;
  • conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys to improve our hotels, resorts and services; and
  • provide for the safety and security of guests.

To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject: 

  • meet legal and regulatory requirements and administer general record keeping.

Use of information based on your consent:

  • facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you promotional communications (including without limitation emails and push notifications) or special offers if you have consented to receive the same.  Please see section “Direct Marketing” below;
  • we may use special categories of data (e.g. health data). But we will only do so if we have received your consent thereto; and
  • for any other purposes for which we have your consent.

In order to register with our mobile application, make an online hotel reservation, or if you make an enquiry, you must provide us with the personal data marked with an asterisk or otherwise indicated as mandatory, otherwise we may not be able to process your request or comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data
We may share your personal data:  

  • between and among The Mansion and a limited number of our affiliates as are relevant for the above purposes and to facilitate the operation of our business, but we shall only do so on a need to know basis;
  • with the operator of the hotel or the hub of hotels which you book, stay or visit for the above purposes;
  • with third-party payment processors, payment service providers, IT and marketing support service providers and other consultants, vendors and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or provide services on our behalf or who help us to provide the Site to you;
  • with anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) in order to fulfill contractual obligations;
  • with any law enforcement, courts, Government or regulatory bodies (in whatever jurisdiction), or otherwise in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;
  • if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of The Mansion, our affiliates or others;
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or any change of management of a hotel;
  • with our advisors, which includes our accountants, auditors, lawyers, other professional advisors and business contacts for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • with any other party at your consent or at your direction; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations.

We may also disclose aggregate or de-identified data that is not personally identifiable with third parties, including our commercial and strategic partners.

Direct Marketing 
From time to time, we would like to use your name, email address, mobile phone number, and other relevant contact information to send you either via emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, push notifications, post, or social media (e.g. Instagram and Facebook) information that we think may be of interest to you, including about our hotels, products and services, news about our membership programmes, satisfaction surveys, events, offers and promotions, but we can only do so with your consent.

We would also like to share (for gain) such data with the operator of the hotel or hub of hotels in which you stay or visit and with selected third party entities, so that they may send you information, news updates, special events, offers and promotions as regards their products and services, including travel, transportation, retail, food and beverage, hotel accommodation, credit cards, financial and investment services, real estate, entertainment, publications, fashion and jewellery, leisure and sports, health and wellness, non-profit and charitable activities, telecommunications, social networking, media and public relations, but we will not use your personal data for direct marketing without your consent. 

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting The Mansion in accordance with the section “Your Rights and Contact Us” below. If you opt out of these communications, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your reservation or members communications, unless we are prohibited from doing so by applicable laws.

Retention of Personal Data
To the extent required by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy, or de-identify or redact, personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy) and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. In any event, we do not retain your personal data for longer than six (6) years, subject to local laws and regulations.

Our Commitment to Data Security
We have in place reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of your personal data and to keep your personal data confidential.  These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring.  To protect your personal data, we also require our third party service providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data confidential and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of personal data, and to act at all times in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We cannot guarantee that our Site will function faultless and without any interruptions. We shall not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Children and Minors
Except where required by local laws, we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors.  If you are a minor, you may only use our Site and services with the permission of your parent or guardian. 

If you are in the EU, our online services are not directed at children under the age of 13. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information. If you are at least 13 but under the age of 16, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before giving us any personal data about yourself. 

Third Party Sites
The Site may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources on the internet which are operated by third parties. If you access other websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided, please be aware they may have their own privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data which may be collected through these sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

Your Rights and Contact Us
You are entitled to the following rights: right to be informed, right to object, right to access, right to correct, right to rectification, erasure or blocking, right to damages, right to data portability, and transmissibility of rights. Whenever reasonably possible and required, we will strive to grant these rights within one (1) month. You may also withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications, or more generally to our processing of your personal data, at any time, and you may in certain circumstances ask us to delete your personal data. However, we may not be able to continue providing services to you if you entirely withdraw your consent or ask us to delete your personal data entirely. To make these requests, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal data, or would like us to update the data we maintain about you and your preferences, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by post at The Mansion, Iloilo, Philippines, 101 General Luna St., Iloilo City, Philippines.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Privacy Policy so that you are able to check when the Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect but, to the extent such changes have a material effect on your rights or obligations as regards our handling of your personal data, such changes will only apply to personal data after the changes are applied.  

Miscellaneous
This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

This Privacy Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Cookies and Related Technologies
A cookie is a small piece of file which originates from a website and is transferred to the user’s hard drive to record the user’s browsing activity. Cookies were designed to remember pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. Essentially, cookies help in making the browsing of our site easier by, among other things, saving your name, addresses, passwords and other preferences.
Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you have the option to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, you may experience some delay in browsing our website or it will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Contact Us
For any comment, question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Postal Address:
The Mansion, Iloilo, Philippines
101 General Luna St.
Iloilo City, Philippines
 
Telephone Number: +63 (033) 335 1021 or +63 (02) 559 0658 loc 23
Email Address:  [email protected]